Rector’s welcoming appeal
Welcome to Karakalpakstan Medical Institute!
We are a fast and dynamically developing organization. Currently, the institute has all areas of higher medical education in Uzbekistan, postgraduate education is organized. We have advanced training of doctors from all over the Republic of Karakalpakstan. In a short time, the Institute has created a modern student campus, a modern educational and scientific-innovative environment for students and teachers. The pride of the Institute is the University Clinic, built according to the most modern requirements and having the capacity to provide high-tech surgery to children with various pathologies.
Our beneficiaries are young people who have chosen the most humane profession, the profession of a doctor. Every year students come to us from all over Uzbekistan, as well as from foreign countries. Our partners are the leading medical universities and research centers of our country, as well as universities in Austria, France, Italy, Korea, Russia, Belarus and other countries.
Our students were awarded the scholarship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the State Prize named after him. Zulfiya, scholarships of the Association of Doctors of Uzbekistan, the gold medal of the International Red Cross Society, as well as winners of international competitions.
Over 33 years of activity, we have trained more than 4,500 graduates and about 1,000 clinical residents who work not only in Uzbekistan, but also in more than 15 countries around the world.
We are happy to cooperate with anyone who can add experience and innovative ideas to the training of highly qualified medical personnel who meet the requirements of the time.