E-mail: | nukusmed@mail.ru |
Address: | Nukus city, A. Dosnazarov str., 108 |
Goals and objectives of the Youth Union
The Youth Union of Uzbekistan is a non–profit non-governmental organization formed by individuals, which in its organizational and legal form is a union uniting the youth of Uzbekistan in order to form a physically healthy, spiritually mature and intellectually developed, free-thinking young generation; protect youth from external threats and the negative influence of “mass culture”; provide comprehensive support in the protection of legal rights. and the legitimate interests of young people and the creation of favorable conditions for them.
The main goal of the Union is to involve young people in taking an active part in deepening democratic, political and economic reforms carried out in the country, in strengthening peace and harmony in society; contributing to the process of Uzbekistan’s accession to the number of developed countries in the world; as well as in ensuring effective protection of the rights, legitimate interests and freedoms of the younger generation, improving spiritual and professional culture of boys and girls, providing support in the realization of their intellectual and creative potential.
The main objectives of the Union:
- to participate in the formation of harmoniously developed, free-thinking youth with a clear life position and firm beliefs, capable of taking a worthy place in society and participating in the development of the country, which can become a decisive force and support in the processes of renewal; increasing their legal literacy and legal awareness;
- to educate young people, in particular unorganized youth, spiritually and morally and in the spirit of military patriotism, to form in them an awareness of historical memory, national pride and self-knowledge, involvement in the events taking place, a sense of respect for national and universal values;
- protect the rights and legitimate interests of young people, support their aspirations to master modern professions, and engage in entrepreneurial activity;
- to support talented young men and women, to create conditions for the realization of their creative and intellectual abilities, as well as to involve them in scientific activities;
- to form and instill in young people, in particular unorganized youth, the concepts of a healthy lifestyle and ecological culture, and actively involve them in regular physical education and sports;
- to protect young people, especially unorganized youth, from the influence of religious extremist and destructive organizations, from negative influences and threats introduced from the outside under the guise of “mass culture”, to carry out work among young people to prevent offenses and crimes, to assist in preventing their commission.
Legal entities and individuals may become members of the Union on the basis of the provisions set out in the Charter. Namely, citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan and stateless individuals permanently residing in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan who have expressed a desire to support the goals of the Union, who have reached the age of 14, but not older than 30, can become members of the Union.
In particular, non-governmental non-profit organizations in the field of youth, enterprises, institutions and organizations of the youth sector, as well as other legal entities whose constituent documents do not contradict the goals, objectives and program documents of the Union’s Charter may become members of the Union.